\

Request a call back from your local MOI representative.

Your privacy is very important to us. This Privacy Policy discloses how MOI International (Australia) Pty Ltd collects, protects, uses and shares personal information gathered about.

All Personal Information is collected in a fair and non-intrusive manner, with your voluntary consent. Personal Information is not accessible to anyone outside the specific function for which it is collected.

MOI International adheres to Australia’s Privacy Act 1988 and its National Privacy Principles.

Personal Information is defined as any information or an opinion about an individual which may cause an individual’s identity to be apparent or known. An identifiable person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, by reference to an identification number or to one or more factors specific to his physical, physiological, mental, economic, cultural or social identity.

Personal Information shall include but is not limited to: identifying information such as name, home address, home telephone number, mobile phone number, e-mail address, Tax File Number and/or Identification Number, financial information and employment-related information such as may be found on resumes, applications, background verification information, or in employment references.

What Information do we collect

We do not collect any information directly from our website. Information displayed in the website is for information purpose and we can be contacted directly via email or by phone. We only collect information you voluntarily provide to us online or offline.

What do we use your information for

Any information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways

  • To process transaction – your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason, whatsoever, without your consent other than for the express purporse of delivering the purchased product or service requested by customer.
  • To send periodic email - the email address you provide for order processing, may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related products or service information, etc.

How do we protect your information

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information disclosed to us. We safeguard your Personal Information on the Internet by using industry-standard practices. Although "guaranteed security" does not exist either on or off the Internet, we make commercially reasonable efforts to make the collection and security of such information consistent with our Privacy Policy and all applicable laws and regulations. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards as appropriate to safeguard your Personal Information.

Retention – Access – Quality

Any data collected will only be retained only for as long as necessary or as required by applicable law. We will give an individual access to Personal Information it holds about the individual upon request. We will take steps to ensure your Personal Information it collects from you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You may request to have your data corrected, updated, or deleted by contacting us at information below.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personal identifiable information. This does not include trusted third party who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the applicable laws and regulations.

Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information a website sends to an individual’s hard drive while they are viewing the website. Cookies allow the website to remember important information that will make your visit to the site more useful. We use cookies to help improve your future visits. If you do not wish to receive a cookie or if you wish to set your browser to warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or if you wish to turn off all cookies, use the options on your browser to assist you.

Third Party Websites

Please be aware that we may have links to other websites on our Site that may collect personally identifiable information about you. This Privacy Policy does not cover the information practices or policies of such third-party websites. We do not share the personal information we obtain from you with third parties at these websites.

Contact Information

Privacy Officer
MOI International (Australia)
PO Box 483, Browns Plains Q 4118
P 07 3274 5837 | F 07 3277 5937
Email:

MOI International (Australia) Pty Ltd is the Australia, New Zealand & South Pacific marketing arm of the Mewah Group.

With 60 years of experience and expertise in the edible oils industry, the Mewah Group has become one of the leading edible oil suppliers in the world. Its diversity is reflected in the network of other marketing arms in China, India, Romania, Russia, Poland, Turkey and Argentina with each specialising in different, but integrated industries.

MOI International manufactures specialty oils and fats for the world market. We offer a range of specialty bakery and confectionery fats, specially formulated deep-frying oils and compounds, as well as cocoa butter alternatives. These products are manufactured to the highest standards and are currently marketed to the Middle East, Africa, China, Sri Lanka, India, United Kingdom, Europe, Russia, Australia, United States of America, Canada and the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS). The experience gained from strategic alliances with other companies and by working directly with our customers has enabled us to gain exceptional knowledge and expertise in manufacturing tailor-made products for our customers.

Our 8 refineries are located over 4 plants in Malaysia - Semenyih, Pasir Gudang (Johor), West Port and Sabah. They have a combined capacity of 10,900 metric tons per day. We also have a packing plant in Singapore that can pack up to 2000 full shipping containers per month of retail oils.

Our newest plant, Mewah Dairies was commissioned in 2014 and manufactures Creamer in a 20mt per hour plant. An 8mt per hour plant will be added shortly to produce Condensed and Evaporated milks. This plant commences our journey into the Dairy Industry.

MOI International currently processes 2% of the world vegetable oil market, and 6% of the world Palm Oil market. We are proudly the second largest Palm oil refiner in the world.